Policy on personal data and cookies

    Policy on personal data and cookies

    Latest update on: 11.12.2017

    1.      Personal data
     
    In connection with your registration as Rethinker with the Aarhus 2017 Foundation’s (‘Aarhus 2017’) volunteer programme and/or by update of your profile, you have the opportunity to disclose various personal data to Aarhus 2017.
     
    Depending on your entries, the data in question may include the following:

    - Date of birth
    - Name

    - Address
    - Nationality
    - Telephone number
    - E-mail
    - Gender

    - Size of clothing
     
    In certain cases, Aarhus 2017 will process more sensitive personal data about you. This will however only take place in case you choose yourself to enter such information in the comment box of your profile, and thus, Aarhus 2017 will not request you to enter any information other than the information listed above. Due to this possibility, your entries may result in Aarhus 2017 processing the following types of data if entered by you:
     
    - Racial or ethnic origin
    - Political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs
    - Trade union membership
    - Data concerning health (medical information)
    - Your personal data is protected by laws currently in force, including the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.
     
    Furthermore, Aarhus 2017 has internal rules regarding protection of information, which contain guidelines and precautionary measures to protect personal data collected from being erased, lost or changed, against unauthorised publication and against unauthorised persons gaining access to or knowledge of the data.

    2. Data controller and data processors

    The data controller is the Aarhus 2017 Foundation, Hack Kampmanns Plads 2, 2., DK-8000 Aarhus C (company registration no. 34731152). As data controller, the Aarhus 2017 Foundation is responsible for the collection, safekeeping and processing of your data in accordance with the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.

    Aarhus 2017's data processors shall treat the processing (handling) of personal data as if the Aarhus 2017 Foundation was in charge of the processing in accordance with the data processing agreement entered into with the data processor(s). Like the agreement with the (external) data processor, Aarhus 2017's data processors are also governed by duty of confidentiality. The following data processors are involved in processing data on behalf of the Aarhus 2017 Foundation:

    - Novicell, Søren Nymarks Vej 6, DK-8270 Højbjerg, Denmark (company registration no. 20297743)

    - Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA (only re. ordinary non-sensitive personal data).

    3. Purpose of the data collection

    The purposes of the data collection are:

    - planning and coordination of activities and tasks of the volunteers in connection with Aarhus 2017’s own projects and productions as part of the cultural capital year,

    - allocation of volunteers to projects supported by Aarhus 2017 with the purpose of having volunteers performing volunteer tasks for these projects and to a limited extent transmission of contact information such as name, e-mail address and phone number to the external project owners,
     

    - Aarhus 2017’s internal monitoring of the effects of the European Capital of Culture Aarhus 2017, including with the purpose of publicising such information in anonymized from on Aarhus 2017’s website and social media as well as for anonymized reporting to Aarhus 2017’s stakeholders,
     

    - transmission of none sensitive personal data to the Aarhus University (company registration no. 31119103) for their independent research-based evaluation of the european capital of culture and further evaluation and research in the effects of culture- and city-projects,

    - issuing of newsletters and mails with volunteer task offers, and

    - legal compliance.
     

    Aarhus 2017 only processes personal data necessary and relevant in relation to the purposes defined above, and we control on a continual basis that the processed personal data are not erroneous or misleading.

    Personal data will be deleted by Aarhus 2017 when they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes constituting the basis for the collection of the data.

    4. Cookies

    4.1 What is a cookie?

    Cookies are used by almost all websites. In some cases, cookies are the only way to make a website work as intended.

    A cookie is a file which is placed in your computer or other IT equipment. It makes it possible to recognise your computer and gather information about what sites and functions are visited by your browser.

    Cookies cannot see who you are, what your name is, where you live or if the computer is used by one or more person. They can also not spread computer viruses or other harmful programs.

    This website uses cookies but you will be informed that we’re placing cookies before they are placed.

    4.2 Cookies for distribution of newsletters

    We use cookies for integration of the site with the mailprogram, MailChimp, for the distribution of newsletters.

    4.3 Decline or delete cookies

    You can always decline or delete cookies on your computer via the settings in your browser. Where you can find the settings depends on which browser you are using. Be aware that the website cannot remember the selections that you make if you decline cookies.

    5. Rights for you as a registered

    The Danish Act on Processing of Data grants you the following rights as a registered:

    - The right to be informed about the collection/processing of information for use in electronic data processing (§§ 28 and 29) as complied with by this policy
    - The right to require insight into data processed electronically (§ 31)
    - The right to oppose against data being processed electronically (§ 35)
    - The right to require correction, deletion or blocking of information that are erroneous, misleading or in other way is processed in violation of the law (§ 37)


    You can read more about the Danish Act on Processing of Data on www.datatilsynet.dk, hereunder by contacting the Danish Data Protection Agency directly.

    You can make complaints about the processing of your personal data to:

    The Danish Data Proctection Agency

    Borgergade 28,5

    DK-1300 København K

    Phone.: 33 19 32 00

    Fax: 33 19 32 18

    Mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

     

     

    6. Contact persons at the Aarhus 2017 Foundation
     

    Bent Sørensen

    Head of Communications

    E-mail: bent.sorensen@aarhus2017.dk

    Phone: +45 3147 8803

     

    Bjarne Skovsborg Hansen

    Legal Officer

    E-mail: bjarne.hansen@aarhus2017.dk

    Phone: +45 4185 8185